Connect to the universe of racingTM

G1X PTY LTD (“G1X”) Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy applies to all and any personal information which G1X collects, holds or uses.

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices and rules concerning the handling of your personal information. We will abide by it and the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A printed copy of this Privacy Policy can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer (details below under heading ‘Concerns or requests for access’).

Our website contains links to Betting Partner websites and other third party websites. These websites have their own privacy policies and are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

To use our website, you must accept our Terms and Conditions and the terms of this Privacy Policy and in so doing you consent to our collecting your personal information, including any sensitive information, for these purposes and reasonably related purposes. The definition of personal information and sensitive information is set out at the end of this Privacy Policy and where we refer to personal information in this Privacy Policy it includes sensitive information.

Why we collect Personal Information.

G1X is passionate about horse racing and providing racing enthusiasts, newcomers and the public generally with greater access to the horse racing industry through news, videos, education, events and experiences.

G1X’s activities include:

  • promotion of horse racing nationally;
  • provision of in depth race reviews, interviews and information related to horse racing;
  • encouraging participation in the horse racing industry whether through attendance at races, watching races, betting or horse ownership;
  • conducting competitions and promotions; and
  • provision of a form guide and news service.We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in order to carry out the activities listed above and for other purposes which are required or authorised by or under law or for which you have provided your consent.
  • We may also use your information for compliance purposes and in-house research and analysis.

This helps us to:

  • improve our understanding of customer needs;
  • create marketing profiles;
  • support strategic development; and
  • ensure we are complying with the regulatory and legal framework in which we operate.

To enable us to conduct research we may share your information with third party suppliers employed to help. All results of any such research and analysis will be anonymised or aggregated information and will not reveal any personal details of individual customers.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you. For example, if you have subscribed to be a member of our website, subscribed to receive a newsletter, entered one of our competitions or promotions, participated in one of our surveys or sent us an enquiry we may have collected your name, email address, contact details and your responses/queries. If we have called you, we may have collected details of our conversation with you.

We may monitor (record) telephone conversations with you for staff training and compliance purposes. We will inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored (recorded) in this way to obtain your prior approval.

In addition some personal information may also be collected by use of “Cookies” when you contact G1X or its associated entities on-line. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard drive when you visit G1X websites (directly or via our applications). We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

    • Identifying returning users, and subscribers.
    • Eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details.
    • Enabling you to move more easily around our website and applications.
    • Tracking your use of our sites to better develop our sites and applications in accordance with your requirements.
    • Building up an anonymous profile based on your browsing patterns across our sites, applications and third party websites, which enables us to make advertisements and content available to you that is more relevant to your interests.

Enabling targeted services and opportunities to be directly marketed to you based on your browsing history.

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. Bear in mind, though, that if you delete them, any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset when you next log in.

You will be able to use our websites and applications even if your browser is not set to accept cookies. However, certain features and content may not be available to you and you will have to log in every time you visit.

By visiting the G1X website, you consent to the use of cookies as explained above.

You can also choose whether you wish us to collect cookie information for these purposes using the settings in your browser, as further explained at http://www.cookiecentral.com
Further information on the use of cookies can be found at: www.cookiecentral.com/faq

Consent

In most cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information us. This is done by accepting the Terms and Conditions on our website and assenting to this Privacy Policy. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

In all cases you agree that provision by you to us of personal information, including sensitive information, constitutes consent to our collecting, storing, using and disclosing that information for the purposes outlined above and in the ways outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Rest assured that no matter how your personal or sensitive information is collected, it will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we use your information

We use the personal information we collect to:

  • Promote horse racing.
  • Market the services of our Betting Partners and other affiliates which you may wish to use.
  • Market the services of horse breeders, owners and syndicates.
  • Conduct competitions and promotions.
  • Measure and improve the content on our website so we can provide consumers with the best experience possible.

In doing so, and to enable us to provide you with these services, we will include your personal information in our direct marketing database and client databases.

In order to provide those services or fulfil the purposes identified above, we may also disclose your personal information or some of it to other of our related entities or affiliated third party service providers such as data processors or direct marketing consultants.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our services, the services of our Betting Partners and affiliates and horse racing-related opportunities. We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone or other form of electronic messaging. By accepting the Terms and Conditions on our website and the terms of this Privacy Policy and by providing G1X with your information, you consent to direct marketing to you of relevant services or opportunities identified by G1X, its related entities or third party service providers dealing with G1X. If any phone number you have provided to us is registered on the Do Not Call register you consent to G1X or its direct marketing providers calling that number or those numbers. G1X may continue to contact you for an indefinite period unless and until you advise us otherwise.

If you do not want to receive any of this information, you may opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer whose details are set out below. You may also opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from G1X by following the special instructions in any marketing email you may receive from us. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our database and marketing list.

Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will not send you any further material. We will keep your basic details in our ‘do not contact’ database so that we do not contact you again.

You can, however, change your mind about receiving information about our services at any time – you just need to let us know by contacting us as outlined above.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?

G1X will disclose your personal information to our related entities and/or certain affiliated third party service providers in certain relevant circumstances and in the provision of our services to you. This may include disclosure to:

  • Third party service providers such as data processors for the purpose of entering your information into our databases.
  • Betting Partners, relevant service providers such as breeders, owners and syndciators.

Finally G1X or its undertaking may be the subject of sale or negotiations for sale in which case your personal information may be disclosed and ultimately pass into the custody of a purchaser. If this occurs disclosure and transfer will be subject to the terms of this Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Is my personal information secure?

G1X takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We employ a number of means to protect your personal information, including:

  • External and internal premises security
  • Restricted access to personal information
  • Maintaining a secure computer network to prevent unauthorised access
  • Regular reviewing and testing of our software in order to improve the level of security and internal policies in relation to G1X computer use
  • Taking reasonable steps to ensure third parties provide information security of a similar standard

Please note that there are inherent features of internet communications – including e-mail – which are not secure and may involve your communications being routed through a number of servers and different countries. G1X cannot control this and does not guarantee the security of such transmission. Be aware that various encryption methods can be employed to secure that information if you are concerned about it but, once again, G1X does not control or particularly recommend any of these and does not warrant their effectiveness.

Offshore recipients

G1X may use the services of overseas data storage and processing services and may maintain databases outside of Australia.

The countries where your personal information may be sent may include the USA and the Philippines. G1X contractually obliges all and any overseas parties to whom it entrusts its data and your personal information to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy and provide secure and discrete information handling and storage which meets the standards required by Australian law.

As noted above, you should also be aware that e-mail services and communication over the internet may involve portions of your personal information being routed through servers located anywhere in the world. This is a technical feature of the function of the internet and e-mail and is not a matter under G1X’s control.

Can I access or correct my personal information?

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers and the matters you have engaged us on are freely available to you by contacting us by any of the means set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

G1X may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After the required time has passed, we attend to the secure destruction or deletion of your personal information.

Concerns or requests for access

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:
Email: privacyofficer@g1x.com.au
Mail: G1X Privacy Officer 600 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn Vic 3122

Can I complain about a breach of my privacy?

We offer a free internal complaint resolution scheme. Should you have a privacy complaint, please contact us so we can try to fix the problem.

To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process:

1. Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do.

2. Contact the G1X Privacy Officer via the contact details outlined above, where your situation will be reviewed and if possible resolved straight away. A quick chat is all that’s required to resolve most issues.

3. If at this stage the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, the matter will be referred to a senior manager within G1X. We will provide you with the name and contact details of the officer who will investigate your complaint, answer your questions and do all they can to assist you.

What if I am not satisfied with the response?

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to G1X, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

Changes to this Policy

G1X may review and vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any variations will become effective upon publication of the amended Privacy Policy on G1X’s website.

Definitions

“Betting Partner” means the wagering service providers with whom G1X has affiliate agreements at any given time.

“G1X” in this document means G1X Pty Ltd (ACN 605 966 612) and its subsidiaries or related businesses.

“Personal information” is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be determined.

“Sensitive Information” is personal information concerning your:

  • age
  • health
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association
Close

Have You Joined G1X?

Already A Member?

If you require any assistance logging in, please contact us via email at: help@g1x.com.au and one of our friendly support team members will be in touch with you as soon as possible.
{{login_error}}
I have read, understood and accept G1X's Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy and I consent to G1X contacting me in relation to horse racing related opportunities including buying a share in a thoroughbred horse, opening a betting account with one of G1X's Betting Partners or becoming a member of The Cup Club or a racing Club.

Forgot Password?

{{forgot_error}}
{{forgot_message}}

Thank You

Thank you & welcome to G1X - the universe of racing.